COVID-19 STATEMENT

The Committee of the Walcha Show Society advise all participants that the 2022 Show is being conducted under COVID-19 restrictions for the protection of all involved. Anyone entering any Show event and onto any part of the show ground during the conducting of the Show agrees that they are to comply with all requests from any member of the committee, and/or their representatives, consistent with the COVID-19 restrictions so imposed.

The Committee shall use their best endeavours to conduct the Show but in the event that because of COVID-19 the Show is cancelled at any time then all participants agree that on such cancellation they shall have no claim against the committee for any alleged loss of any kind whatsoever arising to them and caused by such cancellation.


Walcha Show Banner
horses
The Walcha Show will be a COVID safe event.
We encourage physical distancing, hand and personal hygiene.

Please do not attend the Showground if you are unwell.

Entries for the Horse Section of the 2022 Walcha Show are online at Showday Online

Click here to enter via Showday online
Click for information on how to place Horse/Cattle entries via showday.online


Chief Steward and Ringmaster Andrew Crawford, Anthony Uren
Stewards P Blomfield, H Wauch, M Whitehead, K Smith, D Ross, R Matthews,S Armstrong, Chris McNaught, Col McNaught, Ang Berry, Jane Fletcher, Rohan McNaught
Announcers Pippie O'Brien, George Spring,Sam Martin, Nat Brazel
Recorder Clem O’Gorman, Jill Burnell
Entry Stewards Penny King, Ruth Fletcher
Marshalling Stewards Steve Armstrong andS Carey

Unless otherwise stated,
ENTRY FEES in all events will be $2
PRIZEMONEY will be First $7, Second $3.
Pairs and fours will be treated as one entry.

NB: Camping and horse stalls are free

NOVICE exhibit: A horse who has not won a championship at any recognised Agricultural Society or Hack Council Show.

MAIDEN exhibits: Once a horse, galloway or pony has won first prize at any recognised Agricultural or Pastoral Show, in any single class, such animal is no longer eligible for maiden classes.

All horses whereby height is appropriate to nomination should be officially measured by the Official Measurer on the day of judging unless they are holders of current EFA Height Certificate. Riders under 18 years may not ride or handle stallions.

All papers for registration and membership in breed classes must be available for inspection by the ring stewards.

Where competition is restricted to the Walcha district, this shall mean, in horse events, the horse; in riding events, the rider; the area shall comprise the Shire of Walcha, Wollun, Woolbrook, Niangala, Nowendoc and Yarrowitch districts (2354 Postcode).

Ring events commence 8.30am Friday and 8am Saturday.

It is a condition of entry, that all horses competing at this Show, compete on the understanding that drug testing may be carried out and if drugs are detected then penalties will apply.

ALL STALLS ARE FREE. Closed stalls must be used for stallions, and can only be used by other horses if not required for stallions.

COMPETITORS ONLY IN THE SHOW RING

CHAMPIONSHIP RIBBONS

Unless otherwise specified, champions receive ribbon only

Ring 1 HORSE SHOW Friday 11 March, 8:30am

LED CLASSES

Led Registered Thoroughbred
101
TB Stallion or Colt
102
Led TB Mare or Filly
103
Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Thoroughbred
Led ANSA
104
Led ANSA Stallion or Colt
105
Led ANSA Mare or Filly
106
Led ANSA Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led ANSA
Led Registered Australian Stock Horse
107
Led Stallion or Colt
108
Led Mare or Filly
109
Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Australian Stock Horse
Led any Other Breed over 15hh
110
Mare or Filly
111
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led any other breed over 15hh
Led Pure or Part Bred Quarterhorse
112
Stallion or Colt
113
Mare or Filly
114
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Pure or Part Quarterhorse
Led Any Other Breed 14h ne 15hh
115
Stallion or Cot
116
Mare or Filly
117
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led any Other Breed 14hh ne 15hh

OPEN RIDDEN BREED CLASSES

Ridden Thoroughbred
118
Ridden TB Stallion or Colt
119
Ridden TB Mare or Filly
120
Ridden TB Gelding
Ridden ANSA
121
Ridden ANSA under 15hh
122
Ridden ANSA 15hh & over
Ridden Australian Stock Horse
123
Ridden ASH Stallion or Colt Hack
124
Ridden ASH Mare or Filly Hack
125
Ridden ASH Gelding Hack
Ridden Any Other Breed over 15hh
126
Mare or Filly
127
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Breed Hack for winners from classes 118 to 127
128
Working Australian Stock Horse
129
Station Horse over 15hh
130
Best Walking Horse over 15hh
Ridden Quarterhorse Pure or Part Breed
131
Stallion or Colt
132
Mare or Filly
133
Gelding
Ridden Any Other Breed 14h ne 15hh
134
Stallion or Colt
135
Mare or Filly
136
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Quarterhorse or any other Breed for winners from classes 131 to 136
137
Station Galloway
138
Best Walking Galloway

Ring 2 HORSE SHOW FRIDAY 11 MARCH, 8:30AM

LED CLASSES

Led Miniature – All breeds
201
Stallion or Colt
202
Mare or Filly
203
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Miniature
Led Registered Saddle Pony
204
Stallion or Colt
205
Mare or Filly
206
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Registered Saddle Pony
Led Registered Riding Pony
207
Stallion or Colt
208
Mare or Filly
209
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Registered Riding Pony
Led Registered Welsh or Part Welsh Pony
210
Stallion or Colt
211
Mare or Filly
212
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Registered Led Welsh or Part Welsh Pony
Led Registered Stud Book Pony
213
Stallion or Colt
214
Mare or Filly
215
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Stud Book Pony
Led Any Other Breed ne 14hh
216
Stallion or Colt
217
Mare or Filly
218
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Any Other Breed Ne 14hh

OPEN RIDDEN BREED CLASSES

Ridden Registered Saddle Pony
219
Stallion or Colt
220
Mare or Filly
221
Gelding
Ridden Registered Riding Pony
222
Stallion or Colt
223
Mare or filly
224
Gelding
Ridden Welsh Pure or Part bred Pony
225
Stallion or Colt
226
Mare or Filly
227
Gelding
Ridden Registered Stud Book Pony
228
Stallion or Colt
229
Mare or Filly
230
Gelding
Ridden Any Other Breed ne 14hh
231
Stallion or Colt
232
Mare or Filly
233
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Breed Pony from winner of classes 219 - 233
234
Station Pony ne 14hh
235
Walking Pony ne 14hh
236
School Mount, Rider under 12 Years

Ring 3 HORSE SHOW FRIDAY 11 MARCH, 8:30AM

WALCHA DISTRICT RIDING CLASSES

301
Child rider under 5, may be led
302
Girl Rider 5 yrs under 7yrs
303
Boy Rider 5yrs under 7yrs
304
Girl Rider 7yrs under 9yrs
305
Boy Rider 7yrs under 9yrs
306
Girl Rider 9yrs under 12yrs
307
Boy Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Junior Girl Rider
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Junior Boy Rider
308
Girl Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
309
Boy Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
310
Girl Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
311
Boy Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Senior Girl Rider
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Senior Boy Rider
312
Lady rider 17 years and over
313
Gentleman rider 17 years and over
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Adult Rider

WALCHA DISTRICT RIDDEN HACK CLASSES

Walcha District Hacks over 15hh
314
Hack over 15h ne 16hh
315
Hack over 16hh
IS Balmain Champion and Reserve Walcha District Hack $100
Walcha District Galloways 14hh and ne 15hh
316
Galloway Hack 14hh and ne 14.2hh
317
Galloway Hack over 14.2hh and ne 15hh
Rosedale Champion and Reserve Walcha District Galloway Hack - $100
Walcha District Ponies
318
Pony Hack under 12.2hh
319
Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 13hh
320
Pony Hack over 13hh and under 14hh
Nutrien Boultons Champion and Reserve Walcha District Pony Hack – $100
Grand Champion Walcha District Hack Galloway or Pony; the Mare and Foal Trophy
321
Pair of Ponies
322
Pair of Riders – Adult and Child – Walcha District
323
Pair of Riders - Parent and Child under 12yrs – Walcha District
324
Pair of Riders - Parent and Child 12yrs and under 17yrs – Walcha District
 325
Family Group – Walcha District McCormack Family Trophy

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 FRIDAY 11 March, 8:00AM for 8:30AM Start

Stewards Annyka Overton, Guy Lord, Aylie Allen, Nick Jenkins, Andrew Locke, Bruce Rutherford.

All classes to be run under EA rules.

Course Builder: Peter Mack Judge: Anne Mack

Dress rules apply for all official classes (1.05m and above). Horses may only enter two consecutive classes per day (excludes Six Bar).

Please Note: All helmets must be tagged as per Equestrian Australia requirements.

421
Dark's Plumbing U15yrs 45cm AM7. Entry $3.00. $25, $15, $10
422
60cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10
423
Walcha Taxi Service 75cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10
424
John and Vicky Heffernan 90cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10
425
Branga Plains Pastoral Co 1m AM7. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
426
110cm Top Score. Entry $15. $160, $120, $80, $40
427
Jess Mathews Memorial Junior Six Bar (18yrs and under). Trophy and sash to highest placed Pony Club member (must have proof of membership). Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
428
Richardsons Hardware & Agriculture Open Six Bar. Entry $15. $200, $120, $80, $50.

Ring 1 HORSE SHOW SATURDAY 12 March, 8:00AM

101
Joan Oatley Memorial

Joan Oatley Memorial Ladies Mount Rider and Equipment Contest. Lady rider 17 years and over, in English attire. Judged on horses conformation, manners & paces, saddlery, and riders turnout and horsemanship. Prizemoney, cup and sash donated by Europambela Grazing Co. $30, $15, $5. Cup to remain with Show Society.

Horse
Confirmation 25
Manners and Paces 15
Equipment
Saddlery 15
Costume 15
Riding Ability of Competitor 20
General Presentation 10
Total: 100

ADULT RIDING CLASSES

102
Lady Rider 17yr under 21 yrs
103
Lady Rider 21yrs and over
104
Gentleman Rider 17yrs and under 21yrs
105
Gentleman rider 21yrs and over
Champion and Reserve Adult Rider

LED OR RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER HORSE

Led Show Hunter Horse Over 15hh
106
Led Show Hunter Horse, Mare or Filly over 15hh
107
Led Show Hunter Horse Gelding over 15hh
Champion and Reserve Led Show Hunter Horse
Ridden Show Hunter Horse

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

108
Maiden Show Hunter Horse over 15hh
109
Novice Show Hunter Horse over 15hh
110
Open Show Hunter Horse over 15h ne 15.2hh
111
Open Show Hunter Horse over 15.2h ne 16hh
112
Open Show Hunter Horse over 16hh ne 16.2hh
113
Open Show Hunter Horse over 16.2hh
114
Adults Show Hunter Horse over 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 115
115
Childs Show Hunter Horse over 15hh, rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 114
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Horse

OFF THE TRACK THOROUGHBREDS

Off the track is open to all thoroughbreds that have offically raced or barrier trialled.

116
Off The Track Newcomer
117
Off The Track Horse Raced or Barrier Trialled in 2019
118
Off The Track Horse Raced or Barrier Trialled prior to 2019

RIDDEN HACK OVER 15HH

119
Maiden Hack over 15hh
120
Novice Hack over 15h ne 16hh
121
Novice Hack over 16hh
122
Open Hack over 15h ne 15.2hh
123
Open Hack over 15.2h ne 16hh
124
Open Hack over 16h ne 16.2hh
125
Open Hack over 16.2hh
126
Adults Hack over 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 127
127
Childs Hack over 15hh rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 126
E W King Memorial Champion and Reserve Hack ($100)
128
Pair of Hacks over 15hh
129
Pleasure Hack
130
Pair of Riders - Adult and Child

FW Nivison Supreme Champion Hack, Galloway or Pony ($100)
To be judged by all 3 judges in Ring 1 at the conclusion of the Open Hack classes.
Champion winners from Hack, Galloway and Pony are eligible to compete.

Ring 2 HORSE SHOW SATURDAY 12 March, 8:00am

201
Pony Club Mount Rider and Equipment Contest under 12years.

Open to the owner or lessee of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used.

Judged on the ability of the rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a pony club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the pony club uniform, and saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for pony club competition: 20
Total: 100

Special award for the highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from both age classes.

JUNIOR AND SENIOR BOY RIDER

202
Boy Rider under 5 can be led
203
Boy Rider 5yrs and under 7yrs
204
Boy Rider 7yrs and under 9yrs
205
Boy Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs
Champion and Reserve Junior Boy Rider
206
Boy Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
207
Boy Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Senior Boy Rider

LED OR RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY

Led Show Hunter Galloway
208
Mare or Filly 14hh ne 15hh
209
Gelding 14hh ne 15hh
Champion and Reserve Led Show Hunter Galloway
Ridden Show Hunter Galloway

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

210
Maiden Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh
211
Novice Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh
212
Open Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 14.2hh
213
Open Show Hunter Galloway 14.2h ne 15hh
214
Adults Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 215
215
Childs Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh , rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 214
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Galloway
216
Maiden Pony Hack under 14hh
217
Novice Pony Hack ne 13hh
218
Novice Pony Hack over 13h and under 14hh
219
Open Pony Hack ne 12hh
220
Open Pony Hack over 12hh ne 12.2hh
221
Open Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 13hh
222
Open Pony Hack over 13hh ne 13.2hh
223
Open Pony Hack over 13.2hh and under 14hh
224
Adults Pony Hack under 14hh rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 225
225
Childs Pony Hack under 14hh rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 224
Cameron Martin Fertilizer Services Champion and Reserve Open Pony Hack - $100
226
Pair of Ponies
227
Pleasure Pony

Ring 3 HORSE SHOW SATURDAY 12 March, 8:00am

301
Pony Club Mount, Rider and Equipment contest 12yrs and under 17yrs
Open to the owner or lessee of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used.

Judged on the ability of the rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a pony club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the pony club uniform, and saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for pony club competition: 20
Total: 100

Special award for highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from both age classes.

JUNIOR AND SENIOR GIRL RIDER

302
Girl Rider under 5yrs can be led
303
Girl Rider 5yrs and under 7yrs
304
Girl Rider 7yrs and under 9yrs
305
Girl Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs
Champion and Reserve Junior Girl Rider
306
Girl Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
307
Girl Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Senior Girl Rider
Jill Martin Memorial Grand Champion Child Rider. Trophy and $100. To be judged by both judges.
308
Pair of Riders under 12yrs
309
School Mount Rider under 12yrs

LED OR RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER PONY

Led Show Hunter Pony
310
Mare or Filly
311
Gelding
Champion & Reserve Led Show Hunter Pony
Ridden Show Hunter Pony

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack
and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

312
Maiden Show Hunter Pony under 14hh
313
Novice Show Hunter Pony under 14hh
314
Open Show Hunter Pony 12hh and under
315
Open Show Hunter Pony ne 12.2hh
316
Open Show Hunter Pony over 12.2h ne 13hh
317
Open Show Hunter Pony over 13h ne 13.2hh
318
Open Show Hunter Pony over 13.2h and under 14hh
319
Adults Show Hunter Pony under 14hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 320
320
Childs Show Hunter Pony under 14hh, rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 319
Champion & Reserve Show Hunter Pony
Grand Champion Hunter Hack, Galloway or Pony to be judged by 3 judges in Ring 3.

RIDDEN GALLOWAY HACKS

321
Maiden Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh
322
Novice Galloway Hack 14h ne 14.2hh
323
Novice Galloway Hack over 14.2h ne 15hh
324
Open Galloway Hack 14h ne 14.2hh
325
Open Galloway Hack over 14.2h ne 15hh
326
Adults Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligible for class 327
327
Childs Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh, rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligible for class 326
O’Gorman Pty Ltd Champion and Reserve Open Galloway Hack - $100
328
Pair of Galloways 14h ne 15hh
329
Pleasure Galloway 14h ne 15hh

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 SATURDAY 12 MARCH, 8:00am

429
Betts Transport Pty Ltd 60cm. Power and Speed. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
430
Tony Williams Machinery 75cm A2. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25.
431
Murray Rose Building Contractor 90cm A2. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
432
The Explorer Estate 1.05m - 1.10m Grand Prix of $1000. Entry $20. $350, $250, $175, $125, $100.

SPORTING EVENTS

SATURDAY 12 MARCH

After Grand Parade ...

501
Flag race, under 7 years
502
Flag race, 7 and under 9 years
503
Bending race, under 7 years
504
Bending race, 7 and under 9 years
505
Flag race, 9 and under 12 years
506
Bending race, 9 and under 12 years
507
Flag race, 12 and under 15 years
508
Bending race, 12 and under 15 years
509
Flag race, 15 and under 17 years
510
Bending race, 15 and under 17 years
511
Open flag race
512
Open bending race
513
Barrel race, under 7 years
514
Barrel race, 7 and under 9 years
515
Barrel race, 9 years and under 12
516
Barrel race, 12 years and under 15
517
Barrel race, 15 years and under 17
518
Open barrel race. One entry per rider.

Approved helmets to be worn

Walcha Show 11/12 March 2022 (10/02/2022 20:45:37 )

HORSESSHEEPPOULTRYGUESSINGLIVEWEIGHTLIVELAMBCOMPETITIONCATTLEWOOLPRODUCEHORTICULTUREPRESERVESCOOKINGNEEDLEWORKKNITTINGCROCHETHANDICRAFTARTPHOTOGRAPHYWOODWORKWOODCHOPDEMOLITIONDERBYDOGSPETSAGBIKECOMPETITION
The National Recovery and Resilience Agency are proud to sponsor the 2022 Walcha Show. As well as supporting all disaster and drought affected communities around Australia recovering from hardship, the Agency combines expertise in natural disaster response, recovery and resilience to support impacted communities, with a strong on-the-ground presence and a guiding principle of locally-led recovery. They also deliver initiatives to reduce risk and lessen the impacts of future shocks.