Walcha Show Banner
horses
Chief Steward and Ringmaster Andy McCormack
Assistant Eric Noakes
Stewards P Blomfield, T Yarnold, H Wauch, M Whitehead, K Smith, D Ross, W Halloran, R. Matthews,L Armstrong, Chris McNaught, Col McNaught
Rodeo Ring Max Ireland
Announcers Martin Oppenheimer Wainie Robertson Sam Martin
Recorder Clem O’Gorman, Jill Burnell
Entry Steward John Williams and George Pethard
Marshalling Stewards Steve Armstrong andS Carey

Unless otherwise stated, ENTRY FEES in all events will be $2PRIZEMONEY will be First $7, Second $3.Pairs and fours will be treated as one entry.

NB: Camping and horse stalls are free

NOVICE exhibit: A horse who has not won a championship at any recognised Agricultural Society or Hack Council Show.

MAIDEN exhibits: Once a horse, galloway or pony has won first prize at any recognised Agricultural or Pastoral show, in any single class, such animal is no longer eligible for maiden classes.

All horses whereby height is appropriate to nomination should be officially measured by the Official Measurer on the day of judging unless they are holders of current EFA Height Certificate. Riders under 18 years may not ride or handle stallions.

All papers for registration and membership in breed classes must be available for inspection by the ring stewards.

Where competition is restricted to Walcha district, this shall mean, in horse events, the horse; in riding events, the rider; the area shall comprise the Shire of Walcha, Wollun, Woolbrook, Niangala, Nowendoc and Yarrowitch districts.

Ring events commence 9am Friday and 8am Saturday.

It is a condition of entry, that all horses competing at this Show, compete on the understanding that drug testing may be carried out and if drugs are detected then penalties will apply.

ALL STALLS ARE FREE. Closed stalls must be used for stallions, and can only be used by other horses if not required for stallions.

CHAMPIONSHIP RIBBONS

Unless otherwise specified, champions receive ribbon only

● Champion Led Thoroughbred and Reserve
● Champion Led ANSA and Reserve
● Champion Led ASH and Reserve
Sashes donated by the ASH Society
● Champion other Led registered breed not catered for, and Reserve
● Champion Led Unregistered and Reserve
● Champion Led Brumby and Reserve
Sashes supplied by A.B.H.R.
● Champion Led Miniature and Reserve
● Champion Led Reg Riding Pony and Reserve
● Champion Led ASPA and Reserve
● Champion Led Reg Stud Book Pony and Reserve
● Champion led Reg Welsh or Part Welsh and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Breed Hack and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Pony Breed and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Brumby and Reserve
● Landmark Boulton’s Champion Pony Hack and Reserve, Walcha district $50
● Rosedale Champion Galloway Hack and Reserve, Walcha district $50
● IS Balmain Champion Hack over 15h and Reserve, Walcha district, trophy and $50
● Grand Champion Walcha district Hack, Galloway or Pony
● Cameron Martin Fertilizer Services Champion Pony Hack and Reserve $100
● MA O’Gorman Champion Galloway Hack and Reserve $100
● EW King Memorial Champion Hack over 15h and Reserve $100
● FW Nivison Supreme Champion Hack, Galloway or Pony $100
● Champion Junior Boy Rider and Reserve
● Champion Senior Boy Rider and Reserve
● Champion Junior Girl Rider and Reserve
● Champion Senior Girl Rider and Reserve
● Jill Martin Memorial Grand Champion Child Rider, trophy and $100
● Champion Adult Rider and Reserve

Ring 1 Friday 9 March, 8:30am

LED CLASSES

Led Registered Thoroughbred
101
Led TB Mare or Filly
102
Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Thoroughbred
Led Registered Australian Stock Horse
103
Led Stallion or Colt
104
Led Mare or Filly
105
Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Australian Stock Horse
Led ANSA
106
Led ANSA Stallion or Colt
107
Led ANSA Mare or Filly
108
Led ANSA Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Ansa
Led any Other Breed over 15hh
109
Mare or Filly
110
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led any other breed over 15Hh
Led Show Hunter Horse
111
Led Show Hunter Horse Mare or Filly 15hh and over
112
Led Show Hunter Horse Gelding 15hh and over
Champion and Reserve Led Show Hunter Horse

WALCHA DISTRICT RIDING CLASSES

113
Girl Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
114
Boy Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
115
Girl Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
116
Boy Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Senior Girl Rider Champion and Reserve Walcha District Senior Boy Rider

RIDDEN CLASSES, DISTRICT HACKS

119
Hack 15h ne 16hh
120
Hack over 16hh
I.S. Balmain Champion and Reserve Walcha District Hack.
121
Pair of Hacks over 15hh
122
Pleasure Hack over 15hh
123
Best Walking Horse 15hh & over
124
Station Horse 15hh & over

RIDDEN CLASSES, OPEN

Ridden Thoroughbred
125.
Ridden TB Mare or Filly
126.
Ridden TB Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Thoroughbred
Ridden Australian Stock Horse
127.
Ridden ASH Stallion or Colt Hack
128.
Ridden ASH Mare or Filly Hack
129.
Ridden ASH Gelding Hack
Champion and Reserve Australian Stock Horse Hack
130.
Working Australian Stock Horse
Ridden ANSA
131.
Ridden ANSA under 15hh
132.
Ridden ANSA 15hh & over.
Champion and Reserve Ridden Ansa
Ridden Any Other Breed over 15hh
133.
Mare or Filly
134.
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden any other Breed over 15Hh

RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER HORSE

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

135
Novice Show Hunter Horse 15hh and over
136
Open Show Hunter Horse 15h ne 15.2hh
137
Open Show Hunter Horse 15.2h ne 16hh
138
Open Show Hunter Horse 16h ne 16.2hh
139
Open Show Hunter Horse over 16.2hh
140
Adults Show Hunter Horse 15hh and over, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 141
141
Childs Show Hunter Horse 15hh and over, rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 140

Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Horse
Grand Champion Hunter Hack, Galloway or Pony.

Ring 2 FRIDAY 9 MARCH, 8:30AM

Ring 2 FRIDAY 9 MARCH, 8:30AM

LED CLASSES

Led Pure or Part Bred Quarter Horse
201
Stallion or Colt
202
Mare or Filly
203
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Pure or Part Quarter Horse
Led Any Other Breed 14h ne 15hh
204
Mare or Filly
205
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led any Other Breed 14hh ne 15hh
Led Show Hunter Galloway
206
Mare or Filly 14hh ne 15hh
207
Gelding 14hh ne 15hh
Champion and Reserve Led Show Hunter Galloway

WALCHA DISTRICT RIDING CLASSES

208
Child rider under 5, may be led
209
Girl Rider under 7yrs
209a
Boy Rider under 7yrs
210
Girl Rider 7yrs under 9yrs
211
Boy Rider 7yrs under 9yrs
212
Girl Rider 9yrs under 11yrs
213
Boy Rider 9yrs and under 11yrs
214
Girl Rider 11yrs under 13yrs
215
Boy Rider 11yrs under 13yrs
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Junior Girl Rider
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Junior Boy Rider

RIDDEN CLASSES, DISTRICT GALLOWAYS

216
Galloway Hack 14h ne 14.2hh
217
Galloway Hack 14.2 ne 15hh
Rosedale Champion and Reserve District Galloway
218
Pair of Galloways 14h ne 15hh
219
Pleasure Galloway 14h ne 15hh
220
Best walking Galloway.
221
Station Galloway.

OPEN RIDDEN CLASSES

Ridden Quarter Horse Pure or Part Breed.
222
Stallion or Colt
223
Mare or Filly
224
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Pure or Part Quarter Horse.
Ridden Any Other Breed 14h ne 15h h
225
Mare or Filly
226
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden any other Breed 14H Ne 15Hh
Ridden Show Hunter Galloway

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

227
Novice Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh
228
Open Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 14.2hh
229
Open Show Hunter Galloway 14.2h ne 15hh
230
Adults Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh ,rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 231
231
Childs Show Hunter Galloway 14h ne 15hh , rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 230
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Galloway

Ring 3 FRIDAY 9 MARCH, 8:30AM

Ring 3 FRIDAY 9 MARCH, 8:30AM

LED CLASSES

Led Miniature – All breeds.
301
Mare or Filly
302
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Miniature.
Led Registered Saddle Pony
303
Mare or Filly
304
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Registered Saddle Pony
Led Registered Riding Pony
305
Mare or Filly
306
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Registered Riding Pony
Led Registered Welsh or Part Welsh Pony
307
Mare or Filly
308
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Registered Led Welsh or Part Welsh Pony
Led Registered Stud Book Pony
309
Mare or Filly
310
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Stud Book Pony
Led Any Other Breed ne 14hh
311
Mare or Filly Mare or Filly
312
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Any Other Breed Ne 14Hh
Led Show Hunter Pony
313
Mare or Filly
314
Gelding
Champion and Reserve Led Show Hunter Pony

WALCHA DISTRICT RIDING CLASSES

315
Lady rider 17 years and over
316
Gentleman rider 17 years and over
Champion and Reserve Walcha District Adult Rider

RIDDEN CLASSES DISTRICT PONIES

317
Pony Hack under 12.2hh
318
Pony Hack 12.2h ne 13hh
319
Pony Hack 13 ne 14hh
Landmark Boultons Champion and Reserve Walcha District Ridden Pony Hack
320
Pair of Ponies ne 14hh
321
Pleasure Pony
322
Walking Pony ne 14hh
323
Station Pony ne 14hh
324
School mount. Rider under 12 years.

OPEN RIDDEN CLASSES

Ridden Registered Saddle Pony
325
Mare or Filly
326
Gelding.
Champion and Reserve Ridden Saddle Pony
Ridden Registered Riding Pony
327
Mare or filly
328
Gelding.
Champion and Reserve Ridden Riding Pony
Ridden Welsh Pure or Part bred Pony
329
Ridden Mare or Filly
330
Ridden Gelding
Champion and Reserve Ridden Pure or Part Bred Welsh Pony
Ridden Any Other Breed ne 14hh
331.
Mare or Filly
332.
Gelding
Champion Ridden any Other Breed ne 14hh
Ridden Show Hunter Pony

HORSES MAY NOT compete in both Hack and Hunter classes

Note: ALL HUNTER horses must wear a plain browband

333
Novice Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh
334
Open Show Hunter Pony ne 12.2hh
335
Open Show Hunter Pony 12.3h ne 13hh
336
Open Show Hunter Pony 13h ne 13.2hh
337
Open Show Hunter Pony 13.2h ne 14hh
338
Adults Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh , rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 339
339
Childs Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh , rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 338
Champion and Reserve Show Hunter Pony

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 FRIDAY 9 March, 8:00 for 8:30 Start

Stewards Andrew Elliot, John and Vicky Heffernan, Nick Jenkins, Guy Lord, Andrew Locke, Aylie Allen, Bruce Rutherford, Alan and Megan Scrivener

All classes to be run under EA rules.

Dress rules apply for all official classes. Horses may enter three consecutive classes per day (does not include the Hoof and Woof and Six Bar).

421a
Neil and Lyn Dark Plumbing Supplies U15yrs 60cm AM7. Entry $3.00. $25, $15, $10
421b
Bonny Brooke Angus 60cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
422
Walcha Taxi Service 75cm AM7. Entry $5. $50. $25, $15, $10.
423
Rangatera Sporthorses 90cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
424
Guy & Suz Lord and AJ & M Scrivener 105 – 110cm AM7. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
425
Goodwin and Kenny 110 – 115cm Top Score. Entry $15. $160, $120, $80, $40.
425
Jess Mathews Memorial Junior Six Bar (U17yrs). Trophy and sash to highest placed Pony Club member. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
427
Richardsons Hardware & Agriculture Open Six Bar. Entry $15. $200, $120, $80, $50.

Ring 1 SATURDAY 10 March, 8:00am

101
Joan Oatley Memorial Ladies Mount Rider and Equipment Contest.

Lady rider 17 years and over, in English attire. Judged on horses conformation, manners & paces, saddlery and riders turnout and horsemanship.
Prizemoney, cup and sash donated by Europambela Grazing Co. $30, $15, $5.
Cup to remain with Show Society.

102
Lady Rider 17yr under 21 yrs
103
Lady Rider 21yrs and over
104
Gentleman Rider 17yrs and under 21yrs
105
Gentleman rider 21yrs and over.
Champion and Reserve Adult Rider
Jill Martin Memorial Grand Champion Child Rider. Trophy and $100. To be judged by both judges.
106
Maiden Hack over 15hh
107
Novice Hack 15h ne 16hh
108
Novice Hack over 16hh
109
Open Hack 15h ne 15.2hh
110
Open Hack 15.2h ne 16hh
111
Open Hack 16h ne 16.2hh
112
Open Hack over 16.2hh
113
Adults Hack over 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 114
114
Childs Hack over 15hh rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 113
E W King Memorial Champion and Reserve Hack
115
Pair of Hacks over 15hh
116
Pleasure Hack
117
Pair of Riders Adult and Child.
118
Parent and Child under 12yrs – Walcha district.
119
Parent and Childs 12yrs and under 17yrs – Walcha District.
120
Family Group – Walcha District. McCormack Family Trophy.
FW Nivison Supreme Champion Hack, Galloway And Pony
To be judged Ring 1 at the conclusion of all Open Hack classes.
Champion winners from Hack, Galloway and Pony are eligible to compete.

Ring 2 SATURDAY 10 March, 8:00am

201
Pony Club Mount Rider and Equipment Contest under 12yrs.

Open to the owner of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used.

Judged on the ability of the rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a pony club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the pony club uniform, and saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for pony club competition: 20
Total: 100.

Special award for the highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from both age classes.

202
Boy Rider under 5 can be led
203
Boy Rider 5yrs and under 7yrs
204
Boy Rider 7yrs and under 9yrs
205
Boy Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs
Champion and Reserve Junior Boy Rider
206
Boy Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
207
Boy Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Senior Boy Rider
208
Maiden Pony Ha ck ne 14hh
209
Novice Pony Hack ne 13hh
210
Novice Pony Hack 13h ne 14hh
211
Open Pony Hack ne. 12hh
212
Open Pony Hack over 12hh ne 12.2hh
213
Open Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 13hh
214
Open Pony Hack over 13hh ne 13.2hh
215
Open Pony Hack over 13.2hh ne 14hh
216
Adults Pony Hack ne 14hh rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 217
217
Childs Pony Hack ne 14hh rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 216
Cameron Martin Fertilizer Services Champion and Reserve Open Pony Hack
218
Pair of Riders under 12yrs
219
Pair of Ponies
220
Pleasure Pony
221
School Mount rider under 12yrs

Ring 3 SATURDAY 10 March, 8:00am

301.
Pony Club Mount, Rider and Equipment contest 12yrs and under 17yrs
Open to the owner of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used.
Judged on the ability of the rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a pony club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the pony club uniform, and saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for pony club competition: 20
Total: 100.

Special award for highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from both age classes.

302
Girl Rider under 5yrs can be led
303
Girl Rider 5yrs and under 7yrs
304
Girl Rider 7yrs and under 9yrs
305
Girl Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs
Champion and Reserve Junior Girl Rider
306
Girl Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs
307
Girl Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs
Champion and Reserve Senior Girl Rider
308
Maiden Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh
309
Novice Galloway Hack 14h ne 14.2hh
310
Novice Galloway Hack over 14.2 ne 15hh
311
Adults Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh, rider to be 17 years or over; Horse not eligable for class 312
312
Childs Galloway Hack 14h ne 15hh , rider to be under 17 years; Horse not eligable for class 311
O’Gorman Pty Ltd Champion and Reserve Open Galloway Hack
313
Pair of Galloways 14h ne 15hh
314
Pleasure Galloway 14h ne 15hh

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 Saturday 10 MARCH, 8:00am

428
Betts Transport Pty Ltd 100 – 105cm AM7. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
429
Tony Williams Machinery 110 – 115cm AM5. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25.
430
The Explorer Estate 120cm Grand Prix of $1000. Entry $20. $350, $250, $175, $125, $100.
431
Murray Rose Building Contractor UNDER 18yrs ‘Hoof and Woof’. Height approximately 60cm. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.

SPORTING EVENTS

501
Flag race, under 7 years
502
Flag race, 7 and under 9 years
503
Bending race, under 7 years
504
Bending race, 7 and under 9 years
505
Flag race, 9 and under 12 years
506
Bending race, 9 and under 12 years
507
Flag race, 12 and under 15 years
508
Bending race, 12 and under 15 years
509
Flag race, 15 and under 17 years
510
Bending race, 15 and under 17 years
511
Open flag race
512
Open bending race
513
Barrel race, under 7 years
514
Barrel race, 7 and under 9 years
515
Barrel race, 9 years and under 12
516
Barrel race, 12 years and under 15
517
Barrel race, 15 years and under 17
518
Open barrel race. One entry per rider.Approved helmets to be worn

In Rodeo Ring after sporting events . . .

RODEO EVENTS

519
Open steer riding contest. $60, $40, $12. Entry fee $10
520
Open calf branding, team of two Prizes $50, $30, $10. Entry fee $10 per team
521
Junior calf ride 10-12 years. Prizes $20, $10, and $5. Entry fee $2
522
Steer riding, 13-16 years Prizes $30, $20, $10. Entry fee $4
523
Team of three Junior 13-16 years Calf branding. Entry $6 per team Prizes $25, $15, $10

$1000 prize money Rules and Entry Forms from Don Murchie (secretary), Scott Kermode (organiser)

Walcha Show 9/10 March 2018

HORSESSHEEPPOULTRYGUESSINGLIVEWEIGHTLIVELAMBCOMPETITIONCATTLEWOOLPRODUCEHORTICULTUREPRESERVESCOOKINGCRAFTARTPHOTOGRAPHYWOODWORKDEMOLITIONDERBYDOGSPETSAGBIKECOMPETITION