horses
2017 Schedule Now Live
Chief Steward and Ringmaster Andy McCormack
Assistant Eric Noakes
Stewards P Blomfield, T Yarnold, K Bath, H Wauch, M Whitehead, K Smith, D Ross, W Halloran
Rodeo Ring Max Ireland
Announcers Martin Oppenheimer Wainie Robertson
Recorder Clem O’Gorman
Entry Steward John Williams and George Pethard
Marshalling Stewards Steve Armstrong andS Carey

All ring events, jumping and sporting entries will be post entries by ticket at the marshalling yards.

Unless otherwise stated, ENTRY FEES in all events will be $2PRIZEMONEY will be First $7, Second $3.Pairs and fours will be treated as one entry.

NB: Camping and horse stalls are free

NOVICE exhibit: A horse who has not won a championship at any recognised Agricultural Society or Hack Council Show.

MAIDEN exhibits: Once a horse, galloway or pony has won first prize at any recognised Agricultural or Pastoral show, in any single class, such animal is no longer eligible for maiden classes.

All horses whereby height is appropriate to nomination should be officially measured by the Official Measurer on the day of judging unless they are holders of current EFA Height Certificate. Riders under 18 years may not ride or handle stallions.

All papers for registration and membership in breed classes must be available for inspection by the ring stewards.

BRUMBIES: All horses must be registered with the Australian Brumby Horse Register; papers and current membership to be presented in the ring.

Where competition is restricted to Walcha district, this shall mean, in horse events, the horse; in riding events, the rider; the area shall comprise the Shire of Walcha, Wollun, Woolbrook, Niangala, Nowendoc and Yarrowitch districts.

Ring events commence 9am Friday and 8am Saturday.

It is a condition of entry, that all horses competing at this Show, compete on the understanding that drug testing may be carried out and if drugs are detected then penalties will apply.

ALL STALLS ARE FREE. Closed stalls must be used for stallions, and can only be used by other horses if not required for stallions.

CHAMPIONSHIP RIBBONS

Unless otherwise specified, champions receive ribbon only

● Champion Led Thoroughbred and Reserve
● Champion Led ANSA and Reserve
● Champion Led ASH and Reserve
Sashes donated by the ASH Society
● Champion other Led registered breed not catered for, and Reserve
● Champion Led Unregistered and Reserve
● Champion Led Brumby and Reserve
Sashes supplied by A.B.H.R.
● Champion Led Miniature and Reserve
● Champion Led Reg Riding Pony and Reserve
● Champion Led ASPA and Reserve
● Champion Led Reg Stud Book Pony and Reserve
● Champion led Reg Welsh or Part Welsh and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Breed Hack and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Pony Breed and Reserve
● Champion Ridden Brumby and Reserve
● Landmark Boulton’s Champion Pony Hack and Reserve, Walcha district $50
● Rosedale Champion Galloway Hack and Reserve, Walcha district $50
● IS Balmain Champion Hack over 15h and Reserve, Walcha district, trophy and $50
● Grand Champion Walcha district Hack, Galloway or Pony
● Cameron Martin Fertilizer Services Champion Pony Hack and Reserve $100
● MA O’Gorman Champion Galloway Hack and Reserve $100
● EW King Memorial Champion Hack over 15h and Reserve $100
● FW Nivison Supreme Champion Hack, Galloway or Pony $100
● Champion Junior Boy Rider and Reserve
● Champion Senior Boy Rider and Reserve
● Champion Junior Girl Rider and Reserve
● Champion Senior Girl Rider and Reserve
● Jill Martin Memorial Grand Champion Child Rider, trophy and $100
● Champion Adult Rider and Reserve

Ring 1 Friday 17 March, 9:00am

LED CLASSES

Led Thoroughbreds
101
TB Stallion/colt
102
TB Mare/filly
103
TB Gelding
Champion Led Thoroughbred and Reserve
Led ANSA Reg ANSA Soc
104
Stallion/colt
105
Mare/filly
106
Gelding
Champion ANSA and Reserve
Led Australian Stock Horse REG ASH Soc
107
ASH Stallion/colt
108
ASH Mare/filly
109
ASH Gelding
Champion Led ASH and Reserve
Led other registered breed over 14h not catered for
110
Stallion/colt
111
Mare/filly
112
Gelding
Champion other registered breed not catered for and Reserve
Led Unregistered over 14h
113
Stallion/colt
114
Mare/filly
115
Gelding
Champion Unregistered and Reserve
BRUMBIES All horses to be registered with the Australian Brumby Horse Register; papers and current membership must be presented in the ring.
Led Brumbies ABHR
116
Stallion/colt
117
Mare/filly
118
Gelding
Champion Brumby and Reserve Ribbons provided by ABHR

RIDDEN BREED CLASSES

119
Thoroughbred Hack
120
ANSA Hack
121
ASH Hack
122
Other registered breed not catered for over 14h Hack
123
Unregistered Breed Hack over 14h
Champion Ridden Breed and Reserve
Eligible classes 119, 120, 121, 122, 123

WALCHA DISTRICT CLASSES

124
Galloway Hack 14h n/e 14.2h Walcha District
125
Galloway Hack over 14.2h n/e 15h Walcha District
Rosedale Champion Galloway Walcha District and Reserve $50 Eligible classes 124,125

LUNCH

126
Hack over 15h n/e 15.2 Walcha District
127
Hack over15.2h n/e16h Walcha District
128
Hack over 16h Walcha District
IS Balmain Champion Hack Walcha District and Reserve $50 and trophy. Eligible classes 126, 127, 128
Grand Champion Walcha District Hack, Galloway or Pony
129
Registered ASH working with pattern
130
Walking Horse or Galloway
131
Station Galloway
132
Station Horse over 15h

Ring 2 Friday 17 March, 9:00am

All breed classes (unless stipulated) are for registered horses only

The Society reserves the right to request Proof of Registration and current membership

LED CLASSES

Led Miniatures All Registered Breeds
201
Stallion/colt
202
Mare/filly
203
Gelding
Champion Led Miniature and Reserve
Led Registered Riding Pony Registered RPSB Soc
204
Stallion/colt
205
Mare/filly
206
Gelding
Champion Led Registered Riding Pony and Reserve
Led Registered Australian Saddle Pony
207
Stallion/colt
208
Mare/filly
209
Gelding
Champion Led ASPA and Reserve
Led Registered Stud Book Pony Reg. APSB
210
Stallion /colt
211
Mare/filly
212
Geldi ng
Champion Led Reg Stud Book Pony and Reserve
Led Welsh or Part Welsh Reg WPCS
213
Stallion /colt
214
Mare/filly
215
Gelding
Champion Led Registered Welsh or Part Welsh, and Reserve.
Any other Registered Pony Breed not catered for
216
Stallion/colt
217
Mare/filly
218
Gelding
Unregistered Pony Breed
219
Stallion/colt
220
Mare/filly
221
Gelding
222
Riding Pony
223
Australian Saddle Pony
224
Stud Book Pony
225
Welsh or Part Welsh
226
Any other Registered Pony Breed not catered for
227
Unregistered Pony Breed
Champion Ridden Pony Breed and Reserve Eligible classes 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227

WALCHA DISTRICT CLASSES

228a
Pony Hack 12h and under Walcha District
228
Pony Hack over 12h and not exceeding 13h Walcha District
229
Pony Hack over 13h and not exceeding 14h Walcha District
Landmark Boulton’s Champion Pony Hack Walcha District and Reserve $50 Eligible classes 228, 228a and 229

LUNCH

BRUMBIES, RIDDEN

230
Ridden Brumby Hack
231
Ridden Brumby to be judged as a stock horse.
Champion Ridden Brumby and Reserve
232
Walking Pony not exceeding 14h
233
Station Pony not exceeding 14h

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 FRIDAY 17 March, 8:00 for 8:30 Start

Stewards Andrew Elliot, John and Vicky Heffernan, Nick Jenkins, Guy Lord, Andrew Locke, Aylie Allen, Bruce Rutherford, Alan and Megan Scrivener

All classes to be run under EA rules.

Dress rules apply for all official classes. Horses may enter three consecutive classes per day (does not include the Hoof and Woof and Six Bar).

421a
Neil and Lyn Dark Plumbing Supplies U15yrs 60cm AM7. Entry $2.50. $25, $15, $10
421b
Bonny Brooke Angus 60cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
422
Walcha Taxi Service 75cm AM7. Entry $5. $50. $25, $15, $10.
423
Rangatera Sporthorses 90cm AM7. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
424
Guy & Suz Lord and AJ & M Scrivener 105 – 110cm AM7. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
425
Goodwin and Kenny 110 – 115cm Top Score. Entry $15. $160, $120, $80, $40.
425
Jess Mathews Memorial Junior Six Bar (U17yrs). Trophy and sash to highest placed Pony Club member. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.
427
Richardsons Hardware & Agriculture Open Six Bar. Entry $15. $200, $120, $80, $50.

Ring 1 Saturday MARCH 18, 8:00am

Joan Oatley Memorial Ladies Mount, Rider and Equipment Contest.
101
Lady rider 17 years and over, in English attire. Judged on horse’s conformation, manners and paces, saddlery, and rider’s turnout and horsemanship.
Prizemoney, cup and sash donated by Europambela Grazing Co. $30, $15, $5. Cup to remain with Show Society.
Horse: Conformation 25, Manners And Paces 15
Equipment: Saddlery 15, Costume 15
Riding ability of competitor: 20
General presentation: 10
Total: 100
102
Lady Rider 17 and under 21
103
Lady Rider 21 and over
104
Gentleman Rider 17 and under 21
105
Gentlemen Rider 21 and over.
Champion Adult Rider and Reserve
106
Maiden Hack over 15h
107
Novice Hack over 15h n/e 15.2h
108
Novice Hack over 15.2h n/e 16h
109
Novice Hack over 16h
110
Open Hack over 15h n/e 15.2h
111
Open Hack over 15.2h n/e16h
112
Open hack over 16h
113
Child’s Hack, rider to be under 17 yrs; horse not eligible for class 114
114
Adult’s Hack, rider to be 17 years or older; horse not eligible for class 113
115
Show Hunter Hack; not eligible for Open Classes
EW King Memorial Champion Hack and Reserve $100. Eligible classes 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115
116
Pair of Hacks over 15h
117
Pair of Riders, Adult and Child
118
Pleasure Hack, snaffle bit. No artificial aides
119
Pair Riders, Parent and child under 12, Walcha District
120
Pair Riders, Parent and child 12 and under 17. Walcha District
121
Family Group Walcha District; The McCormack Family Trophy
FW Nivison Supreme Champion Hack, Galloway or Pony $100 Announced and sashed during Grand Parade

Ring 2 Saturday MARCH 18, 8:00am

201~Pony Club Mount, Rider and ~~~Equipment Contest. 12 & U17

Open to the owner of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used

Judged on the ability of the rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a pony club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the pony club uniform, and saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for pony club competition: 20
Total: 100.
Special award for highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from classes 201 and 301.
202
Rider under 5 years
203
Boy rider, 5 and under 7 years
204
Boy Rider, 7 and under 9 years
205
Boy Rider, 9 and under 12 years
Champion Junior Boy Rider and Reserve
206
Boy Rider, 12 and under 15 years
207
Boy Rider 15 and under 17 years
Champion Senior Boy Rider and Reserve Jill Martin Memorial Grand Champion Child Rider. Trophy and $100. To be judged by both judges
208
Pair Riders under 12 years
209
Maiden Pony Hack not exceeding 14h
210
Novice Pony Hack not exceeding 13h
211
Novice Pony Hack 13h and not exceeding 14h
212
Open Pony Hack not exceeding 12h
213
Open Pony Hack 12h and not exceeding 12.2
214
Open Pony Hack 12.2h and not exceeding 13h
215
Open Pony Hack 13h and not exceeding 13.2
216
Open Pony Hack 13.2h and not exceeding 14h
217
Child’s Pony Hack, rider to be under 17 years; pony not eligible for class 218
218
Adult’s Pony Hack, Rider to be 17 years and over, pony not eligible for class 217
219
Show Hunter Pony Hack; not eligible for Open classes
Cameron Martin Fertilizer Services Champion Pony Hack and Reserve $100 Eligible classes: 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219
220
Pair Ponies
221
Pleasure Pony, snaffle bit
222
School Mount. Rider under 12 years

Ring 3 Saturday MARCH 18, 8:00am

301~Pony Club Mount, Rider and ~~~Equipment Contest. 7 & U12

Open to the owner of the horse and equipment exhibited. Plain snaffle bit to be used.

Judged on the ability of the Rider: 40
Horse’s general ability as a Pony Club mount: 40
The neatness and completeness of the Pony Club Uniform, and Saddlery which must be well kept and suitable for Pony Club competition: 20
TOTAL: 100
Special award for highest placed Walcha Pony Club member from classes 201 and 301.
302
Girl Rider 5 and under 7 years
303
Girl Rider 7 and under 9 years
304
Girl Rider 9 and under 12 years
Champion Junior Girl Rider under 12 and Reserve
305
Girl Rider 12 and under 15 years
306
Girl Rider 15 and under 17 years
Champion Senior Girl Rider and Reserve
307
Pair of riders 12 and under 17 years
308
Maiden Galloway 14h n/e 15h
309
Novice Galloway 14h n/e14.2
310
Novice Galloway over14.2 n/e15h
311
Open Galloway 14h n/e14.2h
312
Open Galloway over14.2 n/e15h
313
Child’s Galloway, rider to be under 17 years Not eligible for class 314
314
Adult’s Galloway rider to be 17 years and over Not eligible for class 313
315
Show Hunter Galloway Not eligible for Open classes
O’Gorman Pty Ltd Champion Galloway and Reserve $100 Eligible classes 311, 312, 313, 314, 315
316
Pair of Galloways
317
Pleasure Galloway, snaffle bit No artificial aides

JUMPING COMPETITIONS

Ring 4 Saturday MARCH 18, 8:00am

428
Betts Transport Pty Ltd 100 – 105cm AM7. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25
429
Tony Williams Machinery 110 – 115cm AM5. Entry $10. $100, $75, $50, $25.
430
The Explorer Estate 120cm Grand Prix of $1000. Entry $20. $350, $250, $175, $125, $100.
431
Murray Rose Building Contractor UNDER 18yrs ‘Hoof and Woof’. Height approximately 60cm. Entry $5. $50, $25, $15, $10.

SPORTING EVENTS

501
Flag race, under 7 years
502
Flag race, 7 and under 9 years
503
Bending race, under 7 years
504
Bending race, 7 and under 9 years
505
Flag race, 9 and under 12 years
506
Bending race, 9 and under 12 years
507
Flag race, 12 and under 15 years
508
Bending race, 12 and under 15 years
509
Flag race, 15 and under 17 years
510
Bending race, 15 and under 17 years
511
Open flag race
512
Open bending race
513
Barrel race, under 7 years
514
Barrel race, 7 and under 9 years
515
Barrel race, 9 years and under 12
516
Barrel race, 12 years and under 15
517
Barrel race, 15 years and under 17
518
Open barrel race. One entry per rider.Approved helmets to be worn

In Rodeo Ring after sporting events . . .

RODEO EVENTS

519
Open steer riding contest. $60, $40, $12. Entry fee $10
520
Open calf branding, team of two Prizes $50, $30, $10. Entry fee $10 per team
521
Junior calf ride 10-12 years. Prizes $20, $10, and $5. Entry fee $2
522
Steer riding, 13-16 years Prizes $30, $20, $10. Entry fee $4
523
Team of three Junior 13-16 years Calf branding. Entry $6 per team Prizes $25, $15, $10
Walcha Show 17/18 March 2017
HORSESSHEEPPOULTRYGUESSINGLIVEWEIGHTLIVELAMBCOMPETITIONCATTLEWOOLPRODUCEHORTICULTUREPRESERVESCOOKINGCRAFTARTPHOTOGRAPHYWOODWORKDEMOLITIONDERBYDOGSPETSAGBIKECOMPETITION